Winners & Nominees  

S07-2021

March

BEST OF THE FESTIVAL

Faas - Avinash Kolte.jpg

Winner Best Motion Feature (Drama)

FAAS

Münhasır (Unique) - YEŞİM TONBAZ.jpg

Winner Best Short (Drama)

Münhasır (Unique)

Shauna Rules.jpg

Winner Best Short (Comedy-Drama)

Sauna Rules

Matty Boy - Dr Shahid Kamal.jpg

Winner Best Short (Comedy)

Matty Boy

CUBAN QUEENS - Warren Bass.jpg

Winner Best Short (Experimental)

Cuban Queens

Sab Rab De bande - Sukhdeep Singh.jpg

Winner Best Documentary

Sab Rab De Bande

Remnants of Love - MALAS TWINS.jpg

Winner Best (Mocumentary Drama)

Remnants of Love

BEST DIRECTOR

Director - YEŞİM TONBAZ.jpg

WINNER

Yesim Tonbaz

Münhasır (Unique)

Director - Shauna Rules.jpg

WINNER

Morten Schmidt & Thomas Diepeveen

Dr Shahid Kamal.jpg

NOMINEE

Dr Shahid Kamal

Rohith Chandrasekhar.jpg

NOMINEE

Rohith Chandrasekhar

Malas Twins.jpg

NOMINEE

Malas Twins

Remnants of LovE

BEST IN OTHER CATEGORIES

Broken Souls - Juan Pablo Arroyo Abraham

WINNER BEST DI WORK

WINNER BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Broken Souls

Münhasır (Unique) - YEŞİM TONBAZ.jpg

WINNER BEST SCREENPLAY (Short)

WINNER BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

WINNER BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Shauna Rules.jpg

WINNER BEST SOUND DESIGN

Sauna Rules

WINNER BEST SOUND DESIGN

Unique

Rodh - Srikanth Amudalapalli.png

WINNER BEST POETRY

RODH

written by Pooja Rajput

Pastry - Akhil Gautam.jpg

WINNER BEST THOUGHT PROVOKING CONCEPT

Pastry

written by Amrit

Best Performer - Female
Aswathi Sidharth.jpg

WINNER - Best Actress

Aswathi Sidharth

2. Daniela Zavala.webp

WINNER - Best Actress

Daniela Zavala

3. GONCA CİLASUN - 2.jpg

WINNER - Best Supporting Actress

GONCA CİLASUN

4. NALAN ÖRGÜT - Unique (Sup).jpg

WINNER - Best Supporting Actress

NALAN ÖRGÜT

7. Raúl Méndez.jpg

WINNER - Best Actor in Drama

Raúl Méndez

8. Sayaji Shinde - Faas.jpg

WINNER - Best Actor in Drama

 Sayaji Shinde

Best Performer - Male
5. Vincent De Paul - Matty Boy.jpg

WINNER - Best Actor in Comedy

Vincent De Paul

6. Imad Abul-Foul.webp

WINNER - Best Actor in Drama

Imad Abul-Foul

9. Michael Hasselflug.jpg

WINNER - Best Actor in Comedy-Drama

 Michael Hasselflug

10. Andrés Montiel.jpg

WINNER - Best Actor in Drama

Andrés Montiel

11. Upendra Limye - Faas.jpg

WINNER - Best Actor in Drama

 Upendra Limye

12. Kamlesh Sawant - Faas.jpg

WINNER - Best Actor in Drama

Kamlesh Sawant

GREAT TALENT TO WATCH OUT FOR

RECIPIENT OF "HONORABLE MENTION" CERTIFICATE

1. Hidden Package - Garrigues Stephane.j

Hidden package by Garrigues Stephane

2. Brad - Maxwell Dezell.png

Brad by Maxwell Dezell

3. Kaali Maati - Hemantkumar Mahale.jpg
4. Before Breakfast - Andrea Villela.jpg

Before Breakfast  by Andrea Villela

Kaali Maati by 

Hemantkumar Mahale

5. On the Surface - Sahajpal Oberoi.jpg

On The Surface by Sahajpal Oberoi 

6. Injustice - NISAR IBRAHIM.jpg
8. Say Their Names - George Floyd.jpg

George Floyd: Say Their Names by Christopher R. Owens

I am a Suitcase - MALAS TWINS.jpg

We, at Cinema of the World, are associated with Producers, Directors, and Studios who are always looking for new and different concepts. If you have something you'd want us to have a look at then do not hesitate to contact us, please.

We, at no point, would break your trust and share your concept/stories/presentations with anyone until and unless approved by you in writing.

Please do NOT send us anything without first registering it with your country's screenwriting union.